Trademarks and copyright: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 || || || || || | | 1990 || || || || || | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 1991-07-10 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || '''OSHO REBALANCING''' || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+573623 3623] | | 1991-07-10 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || '''OSHO REBALANCING''' || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+573623 3623] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 1991-10-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || [[image:tmark5.jpg|100px]] || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+577776 7776] | | 1991-10-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || [[image:tmark5.jpg|100px]] || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+577776 7776] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 1991-10-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || '''OSHO''' || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+578180 8180] | | 1991-10-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || '''OSHO''' || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+578180 8180] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 1991-10-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || [[image:tmark4.jpg|70px]] || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+577775 7775] | | 1991-10-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : BX DE <br>ES FR IT RU || [[image:tmark4.jpg|70px]] || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+577775 7775] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997-12-29 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO REBALANCING''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75411426&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 1426] | | 1997-12-29 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO REBALANCING''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75411426&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 1426] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 1998-12-02 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || EM || '''OSHO''' || || [https://oami.europa.eu/eSearch/#details/trademarks/001008481 8481] | | 1998-12-02 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || EM || '''OSHO''' || || [https://oami.europa.eu/eSearch/#details/trademarks/001008481 8481] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999-03-11 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || EM || '''OSHO''' || 2000 || [https://oami.europa.eu/eSearch/#details/trademarks/001102227 2227] | | 1999-03-11 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || EM || '''OSHO''' || 2000 || [https://oami.europa.eu/eSearch/#details/trademarks/001102227 2227] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #ffa4a4;" | ||
| 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683097&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch | | 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683097&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 3097] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''NATARAJ MEDITATION''' || 2001 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683091&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 3091] | | 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''NATARAJ MEDITATION''' || 2001 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683091&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 3091] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''NADABRAHMA MEDITATION''' || 2001 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683092&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch ] | | 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''NADABRAHMA MEDITATION''' || 2001 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683092&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 3092] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''KUNDALINI MEDITATION''' || 2001 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683093&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 3093] | | 1999-04-15 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''KUNDALINI MEDITATION''' || 2001 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75683093&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 3093] | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999-06-28 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''SPIRITUALLY INCORRECT''' || 2003 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75737797&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 7797] | | 1999-06-28 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''SPIRITUALLY INCORRECT''' || 2003 || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75737797&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 7797] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 1999-06-28 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''SPIRITUALLY INCORRECT''' || || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75980412&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 0412] | | 1999-06-28 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''SPIRITUALLY INCORRECT''' || || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=75980412&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 0412] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| 2000-05-31 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO KUNDALINI MEDITATION''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76060676&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 0676] | | 2000-05-31 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO KUNDALINI MEDITATION''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76060676&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 0676] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO ZEN TAROT''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || | | 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO ZEN TAROT''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76159554&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 9554] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO TIMES''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || | | 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO TIMES''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76158893&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 8893] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO MULTIVERSITY''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || | | 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO MULTIVERSITY''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76158895&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 8895] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO TRANSFORMATION TAROT''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || | | 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO TRANSFORMATION TAROT''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76159553&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 9553] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO MEDITATION RESORT''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || | | 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO MEDITATION RESORT''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76158894&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 8894] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''NO-THOUGHT FOR THE DAY''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || | | 2000-11-03 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''NO-THOUGHT FOR THE DAY''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76159552&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 9552] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 2001-02-14 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO NADABRAHMA MEDITATION''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || | || 2001-02-14 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''OSHO NADABRAHMA MEDITATION''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76210213&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 0213] | ||
|- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | |||
| 2001-05-14 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''ZORBA THE BUDDHA''' || || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76256883&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 6883] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001- | | 2001-08-13 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || '''NO-THOUGHT FOR THE DAY''' || 2009 <br> [[Osho Friends International trademark opposition|''see more...'']] || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=76299057&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 9057] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 || || || || || | | 2002 || || || || || | ||
Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 || || || || || | | 2005 || || || || || | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 2006-12-19 || Osho International Foundation, New York || EM || '''OSHO''' || || [https://oami.europa.eu/eSearch/#details/trademarks/005568481 8481] | | 2006-12-19 || Osho International Foundation, New York || EM || '''OSHO''' || || [https://oami.europa.eu/eSearch/#details/trademarks/005568481 8481] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 2007-09-25 || Osho International Foundation, New York || MX || '''OSHO''' || || [http://marcanet.impi.gob.mx/marcanet/controler/ExpedienteLista?expediente=0884755 4755] | | 2007-09-25 || Osho International Foundation, New York || MX || '''OSHO''' || || [http://marcanet.impi.gob.mx/marcanet/controler/ExpedienteLista?expediente=0884755 4755] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 2007-09-25 || Osho International Foundation, New York || MX || '''OSHO''' || || [http://marcanet.impi.gob.mx/marcanet/controler/ExpedienteLista?expediente=0884758 4758] | | 2007-09-25 || Osho International Foundation, New York || MX || '''OSHO''' || || [http://marcanet.impi.gob.mx/marcanet/controler/ExpedienteLista?expediente=0884758 4758] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009-04-20 || Thomas Tieke, Germany || DE || [[image:tmark6.jpg|70px]] || 1994 || [https://www.tmdn.org/tmview/get-detail?st13=DE503020090232946 2946] | | 2009-04-20 || Thomas Tieke, Germany || DE || [[image:tmark6.jpg|70px]] || 1994 || [https://www.tmdn.org/tmview/get-detail?st13=DE503020090232946 2946] | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 2010-03-11 || Osho International Foundation, New York || MX || '''OSHO''' || || [http://marcanet.impi.gob.mx/marcanet/controler/ExpedienteLista?expediente=0884756 4756] | | 2010-03-11 || Osho International Foundation, New York || MX || '''OSHO''' || || [http://marcanet.impi.gob.mx/marcanet/controler/ExpedienteLista?expediente=0884756 4756] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 || || || || || | | 2011 || || || || || | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 2012-07-26 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || [[image:tmark5.jpg|100px]] || || | | 2012-07-26 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || US || [[image:tmark5.jpg|100px]] || || [http://tsdr.uspto.gov/#caseNumber=85687380&caseType=SERIAL_NO&searchType=statusSearch 7380] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013 || || || || || | | 2013 || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014 || || || || || | | 2014 || || || || || | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #b3ffa4;" | ||
| 2015-01-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : EM KR TR || '''OSHO''' || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+1245300 5300] | | 2015-01-23 || Osho International Foundation, Zurich || WO : EM KR TR || '''OSHO''' || || [http://www.wipo.int/romarin/advSearch.do?ID=0&searchString=+%2FMARKGR%2FINTREGN+contains+1245300 5300] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 07:30, 23 July 2015
www. domain names
On 28 Jul 2000 the National Arbitration Forum, USA, decides that complainant's (Osho International Foundation, New York) request that the domain name oshoworld.com be transferred is denied.
™ ® Trademarks
The majority of trademarks in connection with Osho have been filed by Osho International Foundation, Zurich and New York. Like most multinational corporations, OIF has filed trademarks around the world incl. the USA, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, Mexico, Russia, Belgium, Luxemburg, the Netherlands, Germany, Spain, France and Italy.
Trademarks have been filed with national trademark offices and international organisations like the European Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market and the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO).
A selection of trademarks that have been filed are shown in the table below.
Filing date | Applicant | Country code |
Mark | Ending date | Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | |||||
1971 | |||||
1972 | |||||
1973 | |||||
1974 | |||||
1975 | |||||
1976 | |||||
1977 | |||||
1978 | |||||
1979-03-09 | Rajneesh Foundation, India | DE | RAJNEESH | 1999 | 0811 |
1979-04-30 | Rajneesh Foundation, India | US | RAJNEESH | 1989 | 3666 |
1980 | |||||
1981 | |||||
1982-01-25 | Rajneesh Foundation International, USA | US | 1990 | 6982 | |
1983-04-11 | Rajneesh Neo-Sannyas International Commune, USA | US | 1992 | 1039 | |
1984-01-27 | Hans-Helmuth Rollhausen, Germany | DE | RAJNEESH | 1994 | 3433 |
1984-01-27 | Hans-Helmuth Rollhausen, Germany | DE | 1994 | 4260 | |
1984-04-18 | Rajneesh Foundation International, USA | US | BHAGWAN | 1992 | 6074 |
1985-09-09 | Rajneesh Foundation International, USA | US | 1993 | 7199 | |
1985-09-09 | Rajneesh Foundation International, USA | US | 1992 | 7200 | |
1986 | |||||
1987 | |||||
1988 | |||||
1989 | |||||
1990 | |||||
1991-07-10 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | WO : BX DE ES FR IT RU |
OSHO REBALANCING | 3623 | |
1991-10-23 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | WO : BX DE ES FR IT RU |
7776 | ||
1991-10-23 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | WO : BX DE ES FR IT RU |
OSHO | 8180 | |
1991-10-23 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | WO : BX DE ES FR IT RU |
7775 | ||
1992-01-07 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | 2001 | 5704 | |
1992-01-07 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | 2001 | 5597 | |
1992-01-07 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO | 2009 see more... |
5595 |
1993 | |||||
1994 | |||||
1995 | |||||
1996 | |||||
1997-03-17 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO | 2009 see more... |
8493 |
1997-03-17 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO | 2009 see more... |
8494 |
1997-12-29 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO REBALANCING | 2009 see more... |
1426 |
1998-12-02 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | EM | OSHO | 8481 | |
1999-03-11 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | EM | OSHO | 2000 | 2227 |
1999-04-15 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO | 2009 see more... |
3097 |
1999-04-15 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | NATARAJ MEDITATION | 2001 | 3091 |
1999-04-15 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | NADABRAHMA MEDITATION | 2001 | 3092 |
1999-04-15 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | KUNDALINI MEDITATION | 2001 | 3093 |
1999-04-15 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | GOURISHANKAR MEDITATION | 2001 | 3094 |
1999-04-15 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | DYNAMIC MEDITATION | 2001 | 3095 |
1999-04-15 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | ACTIVE MEDITATIONS | 2001 | 3096 |
1999-06-28 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | SPIRITUALLY INCORRECT | 2003 | 7797 |
1999-06-28 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | SPIRITUALLY INCORRECT | 0412 | |
1999-06-30 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | EM | OSHO | 4831 | |
1999-10-29 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO ACTIVE MEDITATIONS | 2009 see more... |
4601 |
1999-11-02 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | CA | OSHO | 4463 | |
2000-05-31 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO KUNDALINI MEDITATION | 2009 see more... |
0676 |
2000-11-03 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO ZEN TAROT | 2009 see more... |
9554 |
2000-11-03 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO TIMES | 2009 see more... |
8893 |
2000-11-03 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO MULTIVERSITY | 2009 see more... |
8895 |
2000-11-03 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO TRANSFORMATION TAROT | 2009 see more... |
9553 |
2000-11-03 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO MEDITATION RESORT | 2009 see more... |
8894 |
2000-11-03 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | NO-THOUGHT FOR THE DAY | 2009 see more... |
9552 |
2001-02-14 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | OSHO NADABRAHMA MEDITATION | 2009 see more... |
0213 |
2001-05-14 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | ZORBA THE BUDDHA | 6883 | |
2001-08-13 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | NO-THOUGHT FOR THE DAY | 2009 see more... |
9057 |
2002 | |||||
2003 | |||||
2004-07-28 | Osho International Foundation, New York | US | OSHO | 2009 see more... |
4494 |
2005 | |||||
2006-12-19 | Osho International Foundation, New York | EM | OSHO | 8481 | |
2007-09-25 | Osho International Foundation, New York | MX | OSHO | 4755 | |
2007-09-25 | Osho International Foundation, New York | MX | OSHO | 4758 | |
2008 | |||||
2009-04-20 | Thomas Tieke, Germany | DE | 1994 | 2946 | |
2010-03-11 | Osho International Foundation, New York | MX | OSHO | 4756 | |
2011 | |||||
2012-07-26 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | US | 7380 | ||
2013 | |||||
2014 | |||||
2015-01-23 | Osho International Foundation, Zurich | WO : EM KR TR | OSHO | 5300 | |
2016 | |||||
2017 | |||||
2018 | |||||
2019 | |||||
2020 |
© ℗ Copyright
year | comment |
---|---|
1960 | Osho holds all copyrights to his writings, discourses and discourse transcripts. |
1961 | |
1962 | |
1963 | |
1964 | |
1965 | |
1966 | |
1967 | |
1968 | |
1969 | |
1970 | |
1971 | |
1972 | |
1973 | |
1974 | |
1975 | |
1976 | |
1977 | |
1978 | |
1979 | |
1980 | |
1981 | |
1982 | |
1983 | |
1984 | |
1985 | |
1986 | |
1987 | |
1988 | |
1989 | |
1990 | |
1991 | |
1992 | |
1993 | |
1994 | |
1995 | |
1996 | |
1997 | |
1998 | |
1999 | |
2000 | |
2001 | |
2002 | |
2003 | |
2004 | |
2005 | |
2006 | |
2007 | |
2008 | |
2009 | |
2010 | |
2011 | |
2012 | |
2013 | |
2014 | |
2015 | |
2016 | |
2017 | |
2018 | |
2019 | |
2020 |
References
- Trademark in the Wikipedia
- The Madrid System in the Wikipedia
- Copyright in the Wikipedia
- US Patent and Trademark Office
- US Copyright Office (Library of Congress)