Letterhead - Letters table: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 644: | Line 644: | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 28 Feb 1966|28 Feb 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 28 Feb 1966|28 Feb 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 2 Mar 1966|2 Mar 1966]] || [[Ma Yoga Geeta|Yoga Geeta]] || Osho has handwritten a modified letterhead below his signature, using the Roman alphabet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | | | colspan="4" | It reads: Acharya Rajnishji, 115 Napier town, yogesh Bhuwan, jabalpur, commas here indicating line breaks, upper and lower case as in the letter. Note also the "ji" added by him at the end of Rajnish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 4 Mar 1966|4 Mar 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 4 Mar 1966|4 Mar 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
Line 756: | Line 756: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NapierTown-4 || [[Letter written on 3 Jan 1968|3 Jan 1968]] || [[Ma Prema Nivedita|Nivedita]] || | | NapierTown-4 || [[Letter written on 3 Jan 1968|3 Jan 1968]] || [[Ma Prema Nivedita|Nivedita]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NapierTown-5 || [[Letter written on 6 Mar 1968|6 Mar 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | | NapierTown-5 || [[Letter written on 6 Mar 1968|6 Mar 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | ||
Line 831: | Line 831: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper** || [[Letter written on 2 Jan 1970|2 Jan 1970]] || [[Sw Anand Maitreya|Maitreya]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 2 Jan 1970|2 Jan 1970]] || [[Sw Anand Maitreya|Maitreya]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KamalaNehru-1 || [[Letter written on 16 Feb 1970|16 Feb 1970]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | | KamalaNehru-1 || [[Letter written on 16 Feb 1970|16 Feb 1970]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | ||
Line 863: | Line 863: | ||
| Churchgate-1 || [[Letter written on 29 Oct 1970|29 Oct 1970]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan or <br>Manik]] || | | Churchgate-1 || [[Letter written on 29 Oct 1970|29 Oct 1970]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan or <br>Manik]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KamalaNehru-1 <br>/ Woodland** || [[Letter written on 3 Nov 1970 (Veetaraga)|3 Nov 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | | KamalaNehru-1 <br>/ Woodland** || [[Letter written on 3 Nov 1970 (Veetaraga)|3 Nov 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || Osho is living in CCI Chambers in Churchgate but using old letterhead from Jabalpur, <br>crossing out the address and writing in an address for Woodland, where he is not yet living. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | | | colspan="4" | Definitely past and future, not the present. Meanwhile, Churchgate letterhead is used for letters as early as 15 Oct and as late as 16 Dec, never mind Feb 1971, long after he has moved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 12 Nov 1970 (Maitreya)|12 Nov 1970]] || [[Sw Anand Maitreya|Maitreya]] || | | Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 12 Nov 1970 (Maitreya)|12 Nov 1970]] || [[Sw Anand Maitreya|Maitreya]] || | ||
Line 875: | Line 875: | ||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 25 Nov 1970 (YPrem)|25 Nov 1970]] || [[Ma Yoga Prem (Indian)|Yoga Prem]] || | | Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 25 Nov 1970 (YPrem)|25 Nov 1970]] || [[Ma Yoga Prem (Indian)|Yoga Prem]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Churchgate-2** || [[Letter written on 26 Nov 1970|26 Nov 1970]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | | Churchgate-2** || [[Letter written on 26 Nov 1970|26 Nov 1970]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || has his upcoming Woodland phone number written in below the Churchgate phone number | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 14 Dec 1970 (Veetaraga)|14 Dec 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | | Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 14 Dec 1970 (Veetaraga)|14 Dec 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | ||
Line 888: | Line 886: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 20 Dec 1970|20 Dec 1970]] || [[Ma Yoga Geeta|Yoga Geeta]] || | | Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 20 Dec 1970|20 Dec 1970]] || [[Ma Yoga Geeta|Yoga Geeta]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 28 Dec 1970|28 Dec 1970]] || [[Sw Ageh Bharti|Ageh]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 29 Dec 1970 (Ageh)|29 Dec 1970]] || [[Sw Ageh Bharti|Ageh]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 908: | Line 910: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 16 Jan 1971 (Maitreya)|16 Jan 1971]] || [[Sw Anand Maitreya|Maitreya]] || | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 16 Jan 1971 (Maitreya)|16 Jan 1971]] || [[Sw Anand Maitreya|Maitreya]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 22 Jan 1971 (Ageh)|22 Jan 1971]] || [[Sw Ageh Bharti|Ageh]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 23 Jan 1971 (Ageh)|23 Jan 1971]] || [[Sw Ageh Bharti|Ageh]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 24 Jan 1971 (Nivedita)|24 Jan 1971]] || [[Ma Prema Nivedita|Nivedita]] || | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 24 Jan 1971 (Nivedita)|24 Jan 1971]] || [[Ma Prema Nivedita|Nivedita]] || | ||
Line 914: | Line 920: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 25 Feb 1971|25 Feb 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | | Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 25 Feb 1971|25 Feb 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 5 Mar 1971 (Ageh)|5 Mar 1971]] || [[Sw Ageh Bharti|Ageh]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 6 Mar 1971 (Nivedita)|6 Mar 1971]] || [[Ma Prema Nivedita|Nivedita]] || | | Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 6 Mar 1971 (Nivedita)|6 Mar 1971]] || [[Ma Prema Nivedita|Nivedita]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 7 Mar 1971 (Kusum)|7 Mar 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 7 Mar 1971 (Kusum)|7 Mar 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 7 Mar 1971 (Ageh)|7 Mar 1971]] || [[Sw Ageh Bharti|Ageh]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 8 Mar 1971 (Kusum)|8 Mar 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 8 Mar 1971 (Kusum)|8 Mar 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 8 Mar 1971 (Ageh)|8 Mar 1971]] || [[Sw Ageh Bharti|Ageh]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 10 Mar 1971 (Geeta)|10 Mar 1971]] || [[Ma Yoga Geeta|Yoga Geeta]] || | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 10 Mar 1971 (Geeta)|10 Mar 1971]] || [[Ma Yoga Geeta|Yoga Geeta]] || | ||
Line 926: | Line 938: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 17 Apr 1971|17 Apr 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 17 Apr 1971|17 Apr 1971]] || [[Letters to Kusum and Kapil|Kusum]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 9 May 1971|9 May 1971]] || [[Ma Yoga Sambodhi|Yoga Sambodhi]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 20 May 1971 (Veetaraga)|20 May 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 20 May 1971 (Veetaraga)|20 May 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || |
Revision as of 08:25, 25 March 2020
Table is for the purpose of organizing letter data regarding letterhead use. It is intended to be temporary, entries and whole page to be deleted when task is completed, unless deemed useful for long-term. Some distinctions will also be made among letters not using letterheads. A few letters are undated, and are given an estimated date range.
See also Osho's manuscript letters
Under constructionUnder construction
1956-1959
letterhead | dated | written to | anything else? |
---|---|---|---|
lined notebook page | 25 Jul 1956 | Dr Kamal Singh Thakur | Osho's earliest letter of which we have a record |
postcard | 5 Jul 1957 | Deriya Ji | |
ProfSaksena-1 | 5-15 Jul 1957 | Deriya Ji | undated, est 5-15 Jul 1957, done |
postcard | 15 Aug 1957 | Deriya Ji | |
plain paper | 23 Sep 1957 | Deriya Ji |
1960
inland letter | 19 Jan 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
postcard | 29 Jan 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
postcard | 3 Mar 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
inland letter | 31 Aug 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
postcard | 6 Sep 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 5 Oct 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 22 Nov 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | Nov 1960? | Anandmayee | undated, est 22-25 Nov |
TaaranTaran-1 | 25 Nov 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 29 Nov 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | Nov-Dec 1960? | Anandmayee | undated, est Nov-Dec |
Mahakoshal-1 | 8 Dec 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 15 Dec 1960 pm | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 27 Dec 1960 | Anandmayee |
1961
1962
1963
1964
FlipSides-1 | 26 Oct 1964 | Sohan | spacer |
FlipSides-1 | 2 Nov 1964 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 11 Nov 1964 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 23 Nov 1964 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 24 Dec 1964 | Sohan |
1965
JJKNapier-2 | 18 Jan 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 1 Feb 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 3 Feb 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 25 Feb 1965 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 7 Mar 1965 om | Sohan | |
** here and below in connection with plain paper indicates a small piece of paper -- or, unlikely, unusually large writing with landscape orientation -- suggesting letter may have been trimmed of letterhead content. | |||
plain paper** | 12 Mar 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 17 Mar 1965 | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 22 Mar 1965 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper | 1 Apr 1965 am | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 1 Apr 1965 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper | 5 Apr 1965 am | Maitreya | |
postcard | 7 Apr 1965 | Manik | |
plain paper** | 7 Apr 1965 pm | Sohan | |
plain paper | 24 Apr 1965 om | Sohan | |
plain paper | 29 Apr 1965 am | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1&2 | 19 May 1965 | Manik | short letter, short PS, but using both sides |
plain paper** | 19 May 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 28 May 1965 am | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 29 May 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 1 Jun 1965 am | Sohan | |
plain paper | 2 Jun 1965 | Sohan | from Gadarwara |
FlipSides-1 | 7 Jun 1965 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 9 Jun 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 11 Jun 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 12 Jun 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 14 Jun 1965 om | Manik | |
FlipSides-1 | 22 Jun 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 25 Jun 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 1 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 2 Jul 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 5 Jul 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 8 Jul 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 8 Jul 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-2 | 11 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 13 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 15 Jul 1965 om | Sohan | |
SadhanaShivir-1 | 19 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-4 | 25 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 25 Jul 1965 om | Sohan | from Rajkot |
FriendsBiz-2 | 26 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-3 | 27 Jul 1965 | Sohan | from train |
Satsang-1 | 3 Aug 1965 | Sohan | done |
Satsang-1 | 5 Aug 1965 om | Sohan | done |
JJKNapier-1 | 9 Aug 1965 om | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-1 | 12 Aug 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 20 Aug 1965 | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-5 | 24 Aug 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 1 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 6 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 8 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 10 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 10 Sep 1965 | Deriya Ji | |
JJKNapier-1 | 16 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 20 Sep 1965 xm | Sohan | |
Satsang-1 | 6 Oct 1965 | Maitreya | |
JJKNapier-4 | 12 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 15 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 19 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 23 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 25 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 27 Oct 1965 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 3 Nov 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 11 Nov 1965 xm | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 18 Nov 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 20 Nov 1965 | Veetaraga | |
JJKNapier-4 | 7 Dec 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 18 Dec 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 24 Dec 1965 pm | Sohan |
1966
JJKNapier-4 | 5 Jan 1966 xm | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 12 Jan 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 16 Jan 1966 | Veetaraga | |
JJKNapier-4 | 20 Jan 1966 | Manik | |
JJKNapier-4 | 20 Jan 1966 xm | Sohan | |
Inland letter | 26 Jan 1966 | Sohan | from Nandurbar |
plain paper | 26 Jan 1966 | Sohan | on train to Dharangaon |
Inland letter | 10 Feb 1966 xm | Sohan | from Jabalpur |
JJKNapier-4 | 18 Feb 1966 xm | Sohan | from Amravati |
plain paper | 22 Feb 1966 | Manik | |
plain paper | 22 Feb 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 28 Feb 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 2 Mar 1966 | Yoga Geeta | Osho has handwritten a modified letterhead below his signature, using the Roman alphabet. |
It reads: Acharya Rajnishji, 115 Napier town, yogesh Bhuwan, jabalpur, commas here indicating line breaks, upper and lower case as in the letter. Note also the "ji" added by him at the end of Rajnish. | |||
plain paper | 4 Mar 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 9 Mar 1966 | Manik | |
JJKNapier-4 | 18 Mar 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 7 Apr 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 13 Apr 1966 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 20 Apr 1966 | Maitreya | |
plain paper | 22 Apr 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 3 May 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 24 May 1966 | Manik | |
plain paper | 24 May 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 2 Jun 1966 | Manik | |
plain paper | 17 Jun 1966 xm | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 24 Jun 1966 | Yoga Geeta | |
JJKNapier-3 | 6 Jul 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 26 Jul 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 3 Aug 1966 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper | 13 Aug 1966 | Manik | |
plain paper | 13 Aug 1966 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 17 Aug 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 20 Aug 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 27 Aug 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 8 Sep 1966 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 10 Sep 1966 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 22 Sep 1966 xm | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 4 Oct 1966 xm | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 10 Oct 1966 am | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 16 Oct 1966 xm | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 3 Nov 1966 | Yoga Geeta | |
NapierTown-4 | 4 Nov 1966 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 2 Dec 1966 | Yoga Geeta | |
NapierTown-4 | 13 Dec 1966 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 23 Dec 1966 | Sohan |
1967
NapierTown-4 | 2 Jan 1967 xm | Sohan | spacer |
NapierTown-4 | 29 Jan 1967 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 31 Jan 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 15 Feb 1967 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 15 Feb 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 21 Feb 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 10 Mar 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 3 May 1967 | Veetaraga | |
NapierTown-4 | 13 May 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 29 May 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 11 Jun 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-5 | 25 Jul 1967 | Yoga Geeta | |
NapierTown-5 | 25 Jul 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-5 | 14 Oct 1967 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 23 Nov 1967 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 16 Dec 1967 | Sohan |
1968
NapierTown-4 | 3 Jan 1968 | Nivedita | |
NapierTown-5 | 6 Mar 1968 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 21 Mar 1968 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 26 Mar 1968 | Nivedita | Napier Town address crossed out and replaced by "Kamla Nehru Nagar" |
NapierTown-4 | 3 Apr 1968 | Manik | |
inland letter | 27 May 1968 | Dharm Jyoti | |
plain paper** | 16 Jun 1968 | Sohan | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 10 Aug 1968 | Sohan | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 12 Dec 1968 | Sohan | |
inland letter | 13 Dec 1968 | Dharm Jyoti | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 23 Dec 1968 | Manik | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 23 Dec 1968 | Dharm Jyoti |
1969
KamalaNehru-1 | 20 Feb 1969 | Maitreya | spacer |
KamalaNehru-1 | 25 Apr 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 26 May 1969 | Kusum | |
Novelty-4 | 21 Jun 1969 | Sohan | |
Novelty-1 | 25 Jun 1969 | Maitreya | |
Novelty-1 | 26 Jun 1969 | Veetaraga | |
Rorschach-1 | 2 Jul 1969 | Sohan | |
Rorschach-1 | 2 Jul 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 7 Aug 1969 | Kapil | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 7 Aug 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 24 Aug 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 30 Aug 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 7 Sep 1969 | Kusum | |
Novelty-2 | 11 Oct 1969 | Dharm Jyoti | |
Novelty-3 | 20 Oct 1969 | Dharm Jyoti | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 23 Oct 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 3 Nov 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 19 Nov 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 29 Nov 1969 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 2 Dec 1969 | Kusum |
1970
plain paper** | 2 Jan 1970 | Maitreya | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 16 Feb 1970 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 8 Apr 1970 | Kusum | |
plain paper** | 10 Apr 1970 | Maitreya | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 11 Apr 1970 | Yoga Prem | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 25 Apr 1970 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 1 May 1970 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 13 May 1970 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 17 May 1970 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 10 Jun 1970 | Kusum | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 11 Jun 1970 | Nivedita | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 29 Jun 1970 | Kusum | |
Churchgate-1 | 15 Oct 1970 | Kusum | |
Churchgate-1 | 15 Oct 1970 | Yoga Prem | |
Churchgate-2 | 25 Oct 1970 | Yoga Prem | |
Churchgate-1 | 29 Oct 1970 | Sohan or Manik |
|
KamalaNehru-1 / Woodland** |
3 Nov 1970 | Veetaraga | Osho is living in CCI Chambers in Churchgate but using old letterhead from Jabalpur, crossing out the address and writing in an address for Woodland, where he is not yet living. |
Definitely past and future, not the present. Meanwhile, Churchgate letterhead is used for letters as early as 15 Oct and as late as 16 Dec, never mind Feb 1971, long after he has moved. | |||
Churchgate-2 | 12 Nov 1970 | Maitreya | |
Churchgate-2 | 12 Nov 1970 | Yoga Prem | |
Churchgate-2 | 17 Nov 1970 | Kusum | |
Churchgate-2 | 25 Nov 1970 | Yoga Prem | |
Churchgate-2** | 26 Nov 1970 | Kusum | has his upcoming Woodland phone number written in below the Churchgate phone number |
Churchgate-2 | 14 Dec 1970 | Veetaraga | |
Churchgate-2 | 15 Dec 1970 | Veetaraga | |
Churchgate-2 | 16 Dec 1970 | Yoga Prem | |
Churchgate-2 | 16 Dec 1970 | Veetaraga | |
Churchgate-2 | 20 Dec 1970 | Yoga Geeta | |
Woodland-1 | 28 Dec 1970 | Ageh | |
Woodland-1 | 29 Dec 1970 | Ageh |
1971
Woodland-1 | 4 Jan 1971 | Yoga Prem | spacer |
Woodland-1 | 9 Jan 1971 | Yoga Maya | |
Woodland-1 | 9 Jan 1971 | Yoga Prem | |
Woodland-1 | 13 Jan 1971 | Yoga Prem | |
Woodland-1 | 14 Jan 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 16 Jan 1971 | Kusum | |
Woodland-1 | 16 Jan 1971 | Maitreya | |
Woodland-1 | 22 Jan 1971 | Ageh | |
Woodland-1 | 23 Jan 1971 | Ageh | |
Woodland-1 | 24 Jan 1971 | Nivedita | |
Woodland-1 | 24 Feb 1971 | Yoga Prem | |
Churchgate-2 | 25 Feb 1971 | Kusum | |
Woodland-1 | 5 Mar 1971 | Ageh | |
Churchgate-2 | 6 Mar 1971 | Nivedita | |
Woodland-1 | 7 Mar 1971 | Kusum | |
Woodland-1 | 7 Mar 1971 | Ageh | |
Woodland-1 | 8 Mar 1971 | Kusum | |
Woodland-1 | 8 Mar 1971 | Ageh | |
Woodland-1 | 10 Mar 1971 | Yoga Geeta | |
Woodland-1 | 13 Mar 1971 | Kusum | |
Woodland-1 | 17 Apr 1971 | Kusum | |
Woodland-1 | 9 May 1971 | Yoga Sambodhi | |
Woodland-1 | 20 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 21 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 22 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 23 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 25 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-3 | 14 Aug 1971 | Yoga Prem |
undated
In the tables above, we can use the dates of the letters to study the letterheads. Here, the tables are turned, and we can use the letterheads to gain an estimate of the dates, based on the above studies.
letterhead | written to | est date | anything else? |
---|---|---|---|
FlipSides-1 | Sohan, 01 | Oct 1964 - Jul 1965 | |
plain paper** | Sohan, 02 | Mar 1965 - Jun 1968 | |
plain paper | Sohan, 03 | Oct 1964 - Nov 1967 | |
JJKNapier-4 | Sohan, 04 | Sep 1965 - Jun 1966 | |
KamalaNehru-1 | Maitreya, 01 | Aug 1968 - Nov 1970 |
spacer