Talk:Letters to Anandmayee: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 796 || 5 Jan 1961 || none || no || N || no marks except an undecipherable pale blue one middle right. "Appendix" format whereby all three family members addressed separately? Has a watermark, backward. | | 796 || 5 Jan 1961 || none || no || N || no marks except an undecipherable pale blue one middle right. "Appendix" format whereby all three family members addressed separately? Has a watermark, backward. | ||
|- | |||
| 798 || 2? Feb 1961 || none || no || N || no marks except a pale blue scribble middle top. "Postscript" addressing two people with unreadable names separately. "2?" signifies twenty-something. | |||
|- | |||
| 799 || 28 Feb 1961 xm || none || no || N || no marks except a pale blue scribble middle top, very similar to 798's scribble. Addressed only to Anandmayee. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 21:45, 10 November 2019
The letters Osho wrote to Anandmayee have several recurring features which are noted in the table below so as to discern any patterns. Potential patterns revolve around a few things:
- 1. Blue numbers in circles are found in most letters so far. Some of them also have a red tick mark in the upper left area above the salutation. It is not known who wrote these numbers, when or why.
- 2. Dates: File numbers of letters with known dates so far are in chronological order. It may be that the undated ones appear in that same chronological order, amongst them.
- 3. The "115" in the Mahakoshal / Yogesh Bhavan letterhead is handwritten, and is actually missing in some letters.
- 4. Watermark Some letters have a watermark, "JUPITER BOND", in ALL-CAPS, with "JUPITER" arcing over "BOND". Last letter "D" is stylized.
Sarloji, my proposal for undated letter is to keep them in guessed period, i.e. to put them near by known letters. E.g. Undated Letter written to Anandmayee 001 to Timeline 1960. Or will we cut off guessed period and to put them to Timeline year unknown?--DhyanAntar 06:48, 7 November 2019 (UTC)
New organization of the data above keeps them arranged in file # order, so it's easy to keep track. The undated ones can go in Timeline year unknown, actually MUST go there, but there they can have the year as "1960?" or whatever year /month their dated adjacent file #s have. The blue numbers may eventually assist in pointing toward their place in the chrono order. Or may not. -- doofus-9 07:55, 7 November 2019 (UTC)
And the blue numbers and red ticks keep getting weirder and more chaotic. Hard to imagine they will ever point to something systematic. -- doofus-9 06:33, 8 November 2019 (UTC)