Sommer in Orange (2011)

From The Sannyas Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Sommer-io-poster1.jpg
Ursula Gruber
Sommer in Orange, a German Culture-Clash-Comedy, is about a group of Berlin Sannyasins who moved to Bavaria in the early 1980s.
The author Ursula Gruber and her brother, the producer Georg Gruber, grew up in a Sannyas commune in Hohenschäftlarn south of Munich. The book is based on their childhood memories. It was the first screenplay for the documentary filmmaker and studied ethnologist. In 2008, she handed it to Marcus H. Rosenmüller, who immediately expressed his interest in the material. In the early 2000s, Rosemüller had shot a film in Pune and also visited the ashram at the time.
In the first month after being released in German cinemas, it climbed to place two of the Arthouse Cinema charts and within three months it reached over 500,000 viewers.
language
German
released
Aug 18, 2011
length
1 h 42 min

credits

director
Marcus H. Rosenmüller
written by
Ursula Gruber
produced by
Georg Gruber
Andreas Richter
Ursula Wörner
Annie Brunner
ODEON PICTURES
ROXY FILM
Bayerischer Rundfunk
ARTE
cast
Amber Bongard: Lili
Béla Baumann: Fabian
Petra Schmidt-Schaller: Amrita
Georg Friedrich: Siddharta
Oliver Korittke: Gopal
Daniela Holtz: Brigitte
Wiebke Puls: Chandra
Daniel Zillmann: Jogi
Brigitte Hobmeier: Leela
Chiem van Houweninge: Prakasch
Thomas Loibl: Prem Bramana
Florian Karlheim: Rudi, der Postbote
Heinz-Josef Braun: Herr Bürgermeister
Bettina Mittendorfer: Frau Bürgermeister
Daniel Brunner: Max
Thomas Wittmann: Franz
Carla Sprenger: Susi
Gundi Ellert: Lehrerin
Ercan Karacayli: Hausmeister/Bhagwan
Butz Buse: Pfarrer
Ulla Geiger: Frau Hase
Ferdinand Dörfler: Metzger
music by
Gerd Baumann
cinematography by
Stefan Biebl
film editing by
Georg Söring
casting by
Kathrin Kuentzel-Sedler
Nessie Nesslauer
Kathleen Hänisch: extras casting
production design by
Doerthe Komnick
costume design by
Stefanie Bruhn
makeup department
Niciy Axt: makeup artist
Anette Keiser: makeup artist
Heiner Niehues: makeup artist
Waldemar Pokromski: makeup department head
production management
Tom Blieninger: unit manager
Ralf Zimmermann: production manager
second unit director or assistant director
Kathleen Hänisch: second assistant director
Jacqueline Winkel: first assistant director
art department
Claude Garnier: property master: indoor
Christoph Gerzabek: prop driver
Sulamith Link: assistant property master: outdoor
Jochen Proske: property master: outdoor
Tassilo Sussmann: painter
Oliver-Markus Waimann: carpenter
Siegmar Warnecke: storyboard artist
Sound Department
David Arnold: adr recordist
Joo Fürst: foley artist
Marcus Kastner: sound editor
Hannes Ullmann: boom operator
Michael Vetter: sound recordist
special effects by
Dirk Lange: special effects supervisor
visual effects by
Benjamin Aulinger: junior compositor
Yvonne Hoffmann: junior visual effects artist
Nina Knott: visual effects producer
David Laubsch: visual effects supervisor
Rosa Niclas: digital effects artist
Jürgen Schopper: visual effects creative director
Tobias Wiesner: senior digital compositor: ARRI Digital Film
stunts
Mac Steinmeier: stunt coordinator
Erhard Brem: stunt performer
Petr Dvorak: stunt player: Trachtler
camera and electrical department
Thorsten Baier: electrician
Holger Fleig: first assistant camera
Doro Götz: second assistant camera
Christine Heinrich: grip
Florian Kopske: electrician
Verena Ledig: video operator
Thomas Loos: second assistant camera
Stefanie Reinhard: second assistant camera
Markus Schindler: camera trainee / video operator
Jonas Schneider: lighting assistant
Florian Speer: key grip
Thomas Spitschka: second assistant camera
Moritz Thomas: first assistant camera
Josef Wollinger: gaffer
Simon Zeller: first assistant camera
costume and wardrobe department
Kissi Baumann: costume researcher
Egon Brandstetter: tailor
Jan Dieckmann: costume colorist
Tina Eckhoff: wardrobe
Elisabeth Kesten: wardrobe
Katja Krannich: costume assistant
Gerlinde Schidrich: tailor
Anne Schmidt: wardrobe
Simone Zimmermann: assistant costume designer
editorial department
Christopher Chaber: digital intermediate editor
Andreas Lautil: colorist
Ariel Sages: first assistant editor
location management
Dieter Lotzmann: location scout
Volker Petters: location scout
Ute Platzer: location scout
music department
Ulrich Bassenge: musician: harmonium
Gerd Baumann: director: string ensemble / musician
Hartmut Baumann: musician: accordion
Rosalie Eberle: musician: singer
Joo Fürst: musician: guitar
Wolfgang Gleixner: musician
Mathias Götz: musician: trombone
Alex Haas: musician: double bass
Andi Haberl: musician: drums
Peter Horn: musician: guitar
Gregor Hübner: musician: violin
Azhar Kamal: musician: sitar
Markus Kesselbauer: musician: tenor saxophone
Ulli Käthner: musician: trombone
Tetsuo Nihei: musician: sitar
Wolfgang Roth: musician: bass clarinet / orchestrator
Janine Schrader: musician: flute
Philipp Staudt: musician: trumpet

see also

Osho News
German Wikipedia
IMDB
Interview with Ursula Gruber at conection.de

trailer

film