Osho Timeline before 1964: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "Osho Letter written" to "Letter written") |
Dhyanantar (talk | contribs) (Letters to Deriya Ji) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1955 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur]], [[Sarva Dharma Sammelan]]<br>(All Religions Conference) || discourse || Hindi || [[Taaran Vani ~ 01]] ( तारण वाणी ) | | 1955 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur]], [[Sarva Dharma Sammelan]]<br>(All Religions Conference) || discourse || Hindi || [[Taaran Vani ~ 01]] ( तारण वाणी ) | ||
|- | |||
| 5 Jul 1957 || [[wikipedia:Gadarwara | Gadarwara ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 01]] / [[Letter written on 5 Jul 1957]] | |||
|- | |||
| Jul 1957 || [[wikipedia:Sagar, Madhya Pradesh | Sagar (MP) ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 02]] / [[Letter written on ?? Jul 1957]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 Aug 1957 || [[wikipedia:Gadarwara | Gadarwara ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 03]] / [[Letter written on 15 Aug 1957]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 Sep 1957 || Sanskrit College, [[wikipedia:Raipur | Raipur ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 04]] / [[Letter written on 23 Sep 1957]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 Jan 1960 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 05]] / [[Letter written on 19 Jan 1960]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 Jan 1960 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 06]] / [[Letter written on 29 Jan 1960]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 Mar 1960 || || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 07]] / [[Letter written on 3 Mar 1960]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 Aug 1960 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 08]] / [[Letter written on 31 Aug 1960]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 Sep 1960 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 09]] / [[Letter written on 6 Sep 1960]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 Apr 1961 || East Ghamapur, [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] || discourse || Hindi || [[Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 01]] [[Manuscripts ~ Notebooks Timeline Extraction#Notebooks, Vol 1|**]] ( re birthday of [[wikipedia:B. R. Ambedkar|Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar]] ) | | 14 Apr 1961 || East Ghamapur, [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] || discourse || Hindi || [[Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 01]] [[Manuscripts ~ Notebooks Timeline Extraction#Notebooks, Vol 1|**]] ( re birthday of [[wikipedia:B. R. Ambedkar|Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar]] ) | ||
Line 69: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 Aug 1962 am || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 017]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / [[Letter written on 13 Aug 1962]] | | 13 Aug 1962 am || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 017]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / [[Letter written on 13 Aug 1962]] | ||
|- | |||
| 25 Sep 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 10]] / [[Letter written on 25 Sep 1962]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 Oct 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Misc Letters ~ 01]] / [[Letter written on 1 Oct 1962]] | | 1 Oct 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Misc Letters ~ 01]] / [[Letter written on 1 Oct 1962]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 Feb 1963 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 024]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) [[image:Q-Mark.jpg|18px]] NB pdf of Prem Ke Phool has this dated 2 Dec 1963 [[Talk:Prem Ke Phool (प्रेम के फूल)|**]] | | 12 Feb 1963 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 024]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) [[image:Q-Mark.jpg|18px]] NB pdf of Prem Ke Phool has this dated 2 Dec 1963 [[Talk:Prem Ke Phool (प्रेम के फूल)|**]] | ||
|- | |||
| 25 Feb 1963 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] ? || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 11]] / [[Letter written on 25 Feb 1963]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 Mar 1963 am || || letter || Hindi || [[Antarveena ~ 001]] [[Talk:Antarveena (अंतर्वीणा)|**]] ( अंतर्वीणा / [[Love Letters to Life]] ) | | 8 Mar 1963 am || || letter || Hindi || [[Antarveena ~ 001]] [[Talk:Antarveena (अंतर्वीणा)|**]] ( अंतर्वीणा / [[Love Letters to Life]] ) | ||
Line 143: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 Jul 1963 || [[wikipedia:Ahmedabad | Ahmedabad]] || discourse || Hindi || [[Agyat Ki Or ~ 01]] [[Talk:Agyat Ki Or (अज्ञात की ओर)|**]] ( अज्ञात की ओर / Towards the Unknown (? [[Towards the Unknown|**]]) ) | | 10 Jul 1963 || [[wikipedia:Ahmedabad | Ahmedabad]] || discourse || Hindi || [[Agyat Ki Or ~ 01]] [[Talk:Agyat Ki Or (अज्ञात की ओर)|**]] ( अज्ञात की ओर / Towards the Unknown (? [[Towards the Unknown|**]]) ) | ||
|- | |||
| 10 Aug 1963 am || || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 12]] / [[Letter written on 10 Aug 1963 am]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 Sep 1963 pm || || letter || Hindi || [[Unpublished letters ~ 26]] / [[Letter written on 3 Sep 1963]] | | 3 Sep 1963 pm || || letter || Hindi || [[Unpublished letters ~ 26]] / [[Letter written on 3 Sep 1963]] |
Revision as of 10:02, 9 October 2019
?? | << | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 |
The timeline presents all events where Osho was holding discourse, writing letters, giving interviews etc. Each event-name links to a page with details on that event.
Information about doubtful dates, numbers etc. is provided via ** links.
date | location | type | language | event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1955 | Jabalpur, Sarva Dharma Sammelan (All Religions Conference) |
discourse | Hindi | Taaran Vani ~ 01 ( तारण वाणी ) |
5 Jul 1957 | Gadarwara | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 01 / Letter written on 5 Jul 1957 |
Jul 1957 | Sagar (MP) | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 02 / Letter written on ?? Jul 1957 |
15 Aug 1957 | Gadarwara | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 03 / Letter written on 15 Aug 1957 |
23 Sep 1957 | Sanskrit College, Raipur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 04 / Letter written on 23 Sep 1957 |
19 Jan 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 05 / Letter written on 19 Jan 1960 |
29 Jan 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 06 / Letter written on 29 Jan 1960 |
3 Mar 1960 | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 07 / Letter written on 3 Mar 1960 | |
31 Aug 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 08 / Letter written on 31 Aug 1960 |
6 Sep 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 09 / Letter written on 6 Sep 1960 |
14 Apr 1961 | East Ghamapur, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 01 ** ( re birthday of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar ) |
29 Apr 1961 | Navin Vidhya Bhawan, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 02 ** ( "steps for building character" ) |
30 Apr 1961 | Mahaveer Library, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 03 ** ( Buddha Purnima ) |
6 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 04 ** ( talks with Ram Dubey about organizations ) |
7 May 1961 | Jabalpur University, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 05 ** ( re Rabindranath Tagore birth centenary ) |
8 May 1961 | Gun Carriage Factory, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 06 ** ( re Rabindranath Tagore birth centenary, Debendra Bangali Club ) |
9 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 07 ** ( talks with Ram Mishra, religion = breaking from society ) |
13 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 08 ** ( talks with Devakinandji + wife, re utility of Temples ) |
16 May 1961 | Jain Temple, Jawaharganj, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 09 ** ( re Rabindranath Tagore birth centenary ) |
17 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 10 ** ( re what is worth achieving in human life ) |
19 May 1961 | Railway station, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 11 ** ( talks with Ram Mishra re meditation training ) |
1-10 Jul 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 12 ** ( short extracts of talks with various people ) |
7 Aug 1961 | Jain Library, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 13 ** ( talks with Konsa Devi re works of Smt Sheelwati ji Samaiya ) |
1962 | Khandari Water Works, Jabalpur | camp | Meditation Camp Jabalpur 1962 ** | |
13 Jul 1962 om ** | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 105 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
13 Aug 1962 am | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 017 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / Letter written on 13 Aug 1962 | |
25 Sep 1962 | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 10 / Letter written on 25 Sep 1962 | |
1 Oct 1962 | letter | Hindi | Misc Letters ~ 01 / Letter written on 1 Oct 1962 | |
1-6 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur | discourses | Hindi | Undescribed discourses Chandrapur 1962 (unknown number) ** |
5 Oct 1962 om ** | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 106 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
7 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 01 ** ( re meditation training ) |
7 Oct 1962 pm | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 02 ** ( re search for happiness ) |
8 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 03 ** ( re gender equality Q&A ) |
9 Oct 1962 am | Yashodabai's house, Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 04 ** ( unknown theme ) |
9 Oct 1962 om ** | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 05 ** ( four themes re mind ) |
9 Oct 1962 pm | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 06 ** ( Q&A with Rekhchand Parekh ) |
10 Oct 1962 am | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 07 ** ( difference between sleep and meditation, Q from Mr Appalwar ) |
11 Oct 1962 pm | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 08 ** ( difference between sleep and meditation, Q from Yashodabai ) |
12-14 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur (Chanda) | discourses | Hindi | Various discourses near Chandrapur 1962 (as many as 6) ** ( re meditation practices ) |
15 Oct 1962 pm | Lecture at Sanj Abhyankar Bhavan, Nagpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Nagpur 1962 ~ 01 ** ( addressed prominent people ) |
16-23 Oct 1962 | Jabalpur | discourses | Hindi | "Life Awakening Talks", Jabalpur 1962 (at least 4) ** |
20 Oct 1962 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 107 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
26-31 Oct 1962 | Gadarwara | discourses | Hindi | "Life Awakening Talks", Gadarwara 1962 (at least 3) ** |
1 Nov 1962 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 018 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) NB pdf of Prem Ke Phool has this dated 1 Oct 1962 ** | |
2 Nov 1962 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 108 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) NB pdf of Prem Ke Phool has this dated 21 Nov 1962 am ** | |
14 Dec 1962 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 109 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
1963 | Agriculture College, Jabalpur | camp | Meditation Camp Jabalpur 1963 ** | |
1-14 Jan 1963 | unknown | discourses | Hindi | notes re misc discourses ** |
17 Jan 1963 | Girls Home Science College, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1963 ~ 01 ** |
17 Jan 1963 | Mahakoshal Arts College, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1963 ~ 02 ** ( re birth centenary of Swami Vivekananda ) |
18 Jan - ~15 Feb 1963 | Jabalpur | discourses | Hindi | notes re misc discourses incl Q&A ** |
12 Jan 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 110 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
12 Jan 1963 | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 09 / Letter written on 12 Jan 1963 | |
10 Feb 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 111 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
12 Feb 1963 xm ** | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 019 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / Letter written on 12 Feb 1963 | |
12 Feb 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 024 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) NB pdf of Prem Ke Phool has this dated 2 Dec 1963 ** | |
25 Feb 1963 | Jabalpur ? | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 11 / Letter written on 25 Feb 1963 |
8 Mar 1963 am | letter | Hindi | Antarveena ~ 001 ** ( अंतर्वीणा / Love Letters to Life ) | |
28 Mar 1963 | letter | Hindi | Antarveena ~ 002 ** ( अंतर्वीणा / Love Letters to Life ) | |
15 Apr 1963 | letter | Hindi | Antarveena ~ 003 ** ( अंतर्वीणा / Love Letters to Life ) | |
16-23 May 1963 | Gadarwara | discourses | Hindi | Misc discourses Gadarwara 1963 ~ 01 ** ( life philosophy Q&A ) |
26 May 1963 | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 25 / Letter written on 26 May 1963 | |
3 Jun 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 020 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / Letter written on 3 Jun 1963 | |
3 Jun 1963 pm | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 01 / Letter written on 3 Jun 1963 pm | |
10 Jul 1963 | Ahmedabad | discourse | Hindi | Agyat Ki Or ~ 01 ** ( अज्ञात की ओर / Towards the Unknown (? **) ) |
10 Aug 1963 am | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 12 / Letter written on 10 Aug 1963 am | |
3 Sep 1963 pm | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 26 / Letter written on 3 Sep 1963 | |
28 Sep 1963 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 10 / Letter written on 28 Sep 1963 |
1 Nov 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 025 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) |
?? | << | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 |