Osho Timeline before 1964: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dhyanantar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Dhyanantar (talk | contribs) (correct dates of Prem Ke Phool) |
||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 Oct 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Misc Letters ~ 01]] / [[Letter written on 1 Oct 1962]] | | 1 Oct 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Misc Letters ~ 01]] / [[Letter written on 1 Oct 1962]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1 Oct 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 018]] [[Talk:Prem Ke Phool (प्रेम के फूल)#Inconsistencies table|**]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1-6 Oct 1962 || [[wikipedia:Chandrapur | Chandrapur ]] || discourses || Hindi || Undescribed discourses Chandrapur 1962 (unknown number) [[Manuscripts ~ Notebooks Timeline Extraction#Notebooks, Vol 3|**]] | | 1-6 Oct 1962 || [[wikipedia:Chandrapur | Chandrapur ]] || discourses || Hindi || Undescribed discourses Chandrapur 1962 (unknown number) [[Manuscripts ~ Notebooks Timeline Extraction#Notebooks, Vol 3|**]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 126: | ||
| 26-31 Oct 1962 || [[wikipedia:Gadarwara | Gadarwara ]] || discourses || Hindi || "Life Awakening Talks", Gadarwara 1962 (at least 3) [[Manuscripts ~ Notebooks Timeline Extraction#Notebooks, Vol 2|**]] | | 26-31 Oct 1962 || [[wikipedia:Gadarwara | Gadarwara ]] || discourses || Hindi || "Life Awakening Talks", Gadarwara 1962 (at least 3) [[Manuscripts ~ Notebooks Timeline Extraction#Notebooks, Vol 2|**]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 Nov 1962 am || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 108]] [[Talk:Prem Ke Phool (प्रेम के फूल)#Inconsistencies table|**]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 Dec 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 109]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | | 14 Dec 1962 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 109]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | ||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 Feb 1963 xm [[Glossary#am om pm xm|**]] || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 019]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / [[Letter written on 12 Feb 1963]] | | 12 Feb 1963 xm [[Glossary#am om pm xm|**]] || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 019]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / [[Letter written on 12 Feb 1963]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 Feb 1963 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] ? || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 11]] / [[Letter written on 25 Feb 1963]] | | 25 Feb 1963 || [[wikipedia:Jabalpur | Jabalpur ]] ? || letter || Hindi || [[Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 11]] / [[Letter written on 25 Feb 1963]] | ||
Line 181: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 Nov 1963 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 025]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | | 1 Nov 1963 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 025]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | ||
|- | |||
| 2 Dec 1963 || || letter || Hindi || [[Prem Ke Phool ~ 024]] [[Talk:Prem Ke Phool (प्रेम के फूल)#Inconsistencies table|**]] ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | {| class = "wikitable" |
Revision as of 04:30, 3 November 2019
?? | << | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 |
The timeline presents all events where Osho was holding discourse, writing letters, giving interviews etc. Each event-name links to a page with details on that event.
Information about doubtful dates, numbers etc. is provided via ** links.
date | location | type | language | event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1955 | Jabalpur, Sarva Dharma Sammelan (All Religions Conference) |
discourse | Hindi | Taaran Vani ~ 01 ( तारण वाणी ) |
25 Jul 1956 | Sagar (MP) | letter | Hindi | Misc Letters ~ 05 / Letter written on 25 Jul 1956 |
5 Jul 1957 | Gadarwara | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 01 / Letter written on 5 Jul 1957 |
Jul 1957 ** | Sagar (MP) | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 02 / Letter written on ?? Jul 1957 |
15 Aug 1957 | Gadarwara | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 03 / Letter written on 15 Aug 1957 |
23 Sep 1957 | Sanskrit College, Raipur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 04 / Letter written on 23 Sep 1957 |
19 Jan 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 05 / Letter written on 19 Jan 1960 |
29 Jan 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 06 / Letter written on 29 Jan 1960 |
3 Mar 1960 | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 07 / Letter written on 3 Mar 1960 | |
31 Aug 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 08 / Letter written on 31 Aug 1960 |
6 Sep 1960 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 09 / Letter written on 6 Sep 1960 |
14 Apr 1961 | East Ghamapur, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 01 ** ( re birthday of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar ) |
29 Apr 1961 | Navin Vidhya Bhawan, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 02 ** ( "steps for building character" ) |
30 Apr 1961 | Mahaveer Library, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 03 ** ( Buddha Purnima ) |
6 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 04 ** ( talks with Ram Dubey about organizations ) |
7 May 1961 | Jabalpur University, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 05 ** ( re Rabindranath Tagore birth centenary ) |
8 May 1961 | Gun Carriage Factory, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 06 ** ( re Rabindranath Tagore birth centenary, Debendra Bangali Club ) |
9 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 07 ** ( talks with Ram Mishra, religion = breaking from society ) |
13 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 08 ** ( talks with Devakinandji + wife, re utility of Temples ) |
16 May 1961 | Jain Temple, Jawaharganj, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 09 ** ( re Rabindranath Tagore birth centenary ) |
17 May 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 10 ** ( re what is worth achieving in human life ) |
19 May 1961 | Railway station, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 11 ** ( talks with Ram Mishra re meditation training ) |
1-10 Jul 1961 | Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 12 ** ( short extracts of talks with various people ) |
7 Aug 1961 | Jain Library, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1961 ~ 13 ** ( talks with Konsa Devi re works of Smt Sheelwati ji Samaiya ) |
1962 | Khandari Water Works, Jabalpur | camp | Meditation Camp Jabalpur 1962 ** | |
13 Jul 1962 om ** | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 105 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
13 Aug 1962 am | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 017 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / Letter written on 13 Aug 1962 | |
25 Sep 1962 | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 10 / Letter written on 25 Sep 1962 | |
1 Oct 1962 | letter | Hindi | Misc Letters ~ 01 / Letter written on 1 Oct 1962 | |
1 Oct 1962 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 018 ** ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
1-6 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur | discourses | Hindi | Undescribed discourses Chandrapur 1962 (unknown number) ** |
5 Oct 1962 om ** | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 106 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
7 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 01 ** ( re meditation training ) |
7 Oct 1962 pm | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 02 ** ( re search for happiness ) |
8 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 03 ** ( re gender equality Q&A ) |
9 Oct 1962 am | Yashodabai's house, Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 04 ** ( unknown theme ) |
9 Oct 1962 om ** | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 05 ** ( four themes re mind ) |
9 Oct 1962 pm | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 06 ** ( Q&A with Rekhchand Parekh ) |
10 Oct 1962 am | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 07 ** ( difference between sleep and meditation, Q from Mr Appalwar ) |
11 Oct 1962 pm | Chandrapur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Chandrapur 1962 ~ 08 ** ( difference between sleep and meditation, Q from Yashodabai ) |
12-14 Oct 1962 | Chandrapur (Chanda) | discourses | Hindi | Various discourses near Chandrapur 1962 (as many as 6) ** ( re meditation practices ) |
15 Oct 1962 pm | Lecture at Sanj Abhyankar Bhavan, Nagpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourse Nagpur 1962 ~ 01 ** ( addressed prominent people ) |
16-23 Oct 1962 | Jabalpur | discourses | Hindi | "Life Awakening Talks", Jabalpur 1962 (at least 4) ** |
20 Oct 1962 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 107 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
26-31 Oct 1962 | Gadarwara | discourses | Hindi | "Life Awakening Talks", Gadarwara 1962 (at least 3) ** |
21 Nov 1962 am | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 108 ** ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
14 Dec 1962 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 109 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
1963 | Agriculture College, Jabalpur | camp | Meditation Camp Jabalpur 1963 ** | |
1-14 Jan 1963 | unknown | discourses | Hindi | notes re misc discourses ** |
12 Jan 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 110 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
12 Jan 1963 | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 09 / Letter written on 12 Jan 1963 | |
17 Jan 1963 | Girls Home Science College, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1963 ~ 01 ** |
17 Jan 1963 | Mahakoshal Arts College, Jabalpur | discourse | Hindi | Unknown discourses Jabalpur 1963 ~ 02 ** ( re birth centenary of Swami Vivekananda ) |
18 Jan - ~15 Feb 1963 | Jabalpur | discourses | Hindi | notes re misc discourses incl Q&A ** |
10 Feb 1963 : Osho to Sushree Jaya Shah, Bombay "The trip to Rajnagar was enjoyable... This sadhana is attained by yoga. In my talks with Acharya Tulsi, Muni Shri Nathamaljee and others, I have stressed this very point. Many letters have come from Rajnagar and Rajasthan in this connection." ** | ||||
10 Feb 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 111 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
12 Feb 1963 : Osho to Lala Sundarlal, Delhi "I have just returned from Rajnagar (Rajasthan). I was there invited to a function of Acharya Shree Tulsi’s Monastic Order. Four hundred mendicants — male and female — have been made acquainted with Dhyana Yoga in a mass experiment. The results were extraordinary." ** | ||||
12 Feb 1963 xm ** | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 019 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / Letter written on 12 Feb 1963 | |
25 Feb 1963 | Jabalpur ? | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 11 / Letter written on 25 Feb 1963 |
8 Mar 1963 am | letter | Hindi | Antarveena ~ 001 ** ( अंतर्वीणा / Love Letters to Life ) | |
28 Mar 1963 | letter | Hindi | Antarveena ~ 002 ** ( अंतर्वीणा / Love Letters to Life ) | |
15 Apr 1963 | letter | Hindi | Antarveena ~ 003 ** ( अंतर्वीणा / Love Letters to Life ) | |
16-23 May 1963 | Gadarwara | discourses | Hindi | Misc discourses Gadarwara 1963 ~ 01 ** ( life philosophy Q&A ) |
26 May 1963 | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 25 / Letter written on 26 May 1963 | |
3 Jun 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 020 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) / Letter written on 3 Jun 1963 | |
3 Jun 1963 pm | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 01 / Letter written on 3 Jun 1963 pm | |
10 Jul 1963 | Ahmedabad | discourse | Hindi | Agyat Ki Or ~ 01 ** ( अज्ञात की ओर / Towards the Unknown (? **) ) |
10 Aug 1963 am | letter | Hindi | Letters to Deriya Ji ~ 12 / Letter written on 10 Aug 1963 am | |
3 Sep 1963 pm | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 26 / Letter written on 3 Sep 1963 | |
28 Sep 1963 | Jabalpur | letter | Hindi | Unpublished letters ~ 10 / Letter written on 28 Sep 1963 |
1 Nov 1963 : Osho to Lala Sundarlal, Delhi "As I was very busy, I could not reply earlier. I was out most of the time. I have just returned after speaking in Jaipur, Burhanpur, Hoshangabad, Chanda, etc." ** | ||||
1 Nov 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 025 ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) | |
2 Dec 1963 | letter | Hindi | Prem Ke Phool ~ 024 ** ( प्रेम के फूल / Flowers of Love ) |
?? | << | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 |