Talk:"Sadhu" and "Sadhvi": Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "==People== Most of the rest of the names and info we have about people who took sannyas from Osho in this form has come in the form of name-papers collected and shared by S...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Name-paper Yoga Bharat 1972|Sadhu Yoga Bharat, Mar 1972]] || Bharat did eventually upgrade to [[Sw Yoga Bharat]] exactly four years later in Pune, getting a new name-paper then. | | [[Name-paper Yoga Bharat 1972|Sadhu Yoga Bharat, Mar 1972]] || Bharat did eventually upgrade to [[Sw Yoga Bharat]] exactly four years later in Pune, getting a new name-paper then. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Name-paper Divyanand 1973|Sadhu Divyanand, Apr 1973]], [[Name-paper Narottam Bharti 1976|Swami Narottam Bharti, 1976]] || Osho's host in Surendranagar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| m o r e   t o   c o m e ? | | m o r e   t o   c o m e ? | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:47, 16 July 2019
People
Most of the rest of the names and info we have about people who took sannyas from Osho in this form has come in the form of name-papers collected and shared by Sw Satya Anuragi.
name-papers | comments |
---|---|
Sadhu Amrita Bodhidharma, 1971, Swami Amrit Bodhidharma, 1976 | Sw Amrit Bodhidharma, Marathi Publications, mostly Osho called him by his old name Punglia |
Ma Yoga Krishna, Sep 1971 | A presumed-typical "upgrade"-type paper wherein the first "Sadhvi Yoga Asheesh" is crossed out and changed to Ma Yoga Krishna |
Sadhvi Yoga Shanta, Sep 1971 | A presumed-rare example of someone who first took "regular" sannyas, as Ma Yoga Bhadra, then "downgraded". The name-paper has her first name crossed out and replaced with the new. |
Sadhu Amrita Viveka, Sep 1971 | A simple Sadhu name-paper, nothing else known |
Sadhu Jnana Dharmananda | A simple Sadhu name-paper. Nowadays, "Jnana" would be more commonly transliterated as "Gyan" or "Gyaan" |
Sadhu Yoga Bharat, Mar 1972 | Bharat did eventually upgrade to Sw Yoga Bharat exactly four years later in Pune, getting a new name-paper then. |
Sadhu Divyanand, Apr 1973, Swami Narottam Bharti, 1976 | Osho's host in Surendranagar |
m o r e t o c o m e ? |