Letterhead - Letters table: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 480: | Line 480: | ||
| JJKNapier-3 || [[Letter written on 25 Feb 1965 xm|25 Feb 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | JJKNapier-3 || [[Letter written on 25 Feb 1965 xm|25 Feb 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 7 Mar 1965 om|7 Mar 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 7 Mar 1965 om|7 Mar 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | ** here and below in connection with plain paper indicates a small piece of paper <br>-- or, unlikely, unusually large writing with landscape orientation -- <br>suggesting letter may have been trimmed of letterhead content. | | colspan="4" | ** here and below in connection with plain paper indicates a small piece of paper <br>-- or, unlikely, unusually large writing with landscape orientation -- <br>suggesting letter may have been trimmed of letterhead content. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 12 Mar 1965|12 Mar 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 12 Mar 1965|12 Mar 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NapierTown-3 || [[Letter written on 17 Mar 1965|17 Mar 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | NapierTown-3 || [[Letter written on 17 Mar 1965|17 Mar 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 22 Mar 1965 xm|22 Mar 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 22 Mar 1965 xm|22 Mar 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 1 Apr 1965 am|1 Apr 1965 am]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 1 Apr 1965 am|1 Apr 1965 am]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 1 Apr 1965 xm|1 Apr 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 1 Apr 1965 xm|1 Apr 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| postcard || [[Letter written on 7 Apr 1965|7 Apr 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | | postcard || [[Letter written on 7 Apr 1965|7 Apr 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 17 Apr 1965 pm|7 Apr 1965 pm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 17 Apr 1965 pm|7 Apr 1965 pm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 24 Apr 1965 om|24 Apr 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 24 Apr 1965 om|24 Apr 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
Line 504: | Line 504: | ||
| FlipSides-1&2|| [[Letter written on 19 May 1965 (Manik)|19 May 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || short letter, short PS, but using both sides | | FlipSides-1&2|| [[Letter written on 19 May 1965 (Manik)|19 May 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || short letter, short PS, but using both sides | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 19 May 1965 (Sohan)|19 May 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 19 May 1965 (Sohan)|19 May 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FlipSides-1 || [[Letter written on 28 May 1965 am|28 May 1965 am]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | FlipSides-1 || [[Letter written on 28 May 1965 am|28 May 1965 am]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
| FlipSides-1 || [[Letter written on 7 Jun 1965 xm|7 Jun 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | FlipSides-1 || [[Letter written on 7 Jun 1965 xm|7 Jun 1965 xm]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 9 Jun 1965 om|9 Jun 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 9 Jun 1965 om|9 Jun 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FlipSides-1 || [[Letter written on 11 Jun 1965|11 Jun 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | FlipSides-1 || [[Letter written on 11 Jun 1965|11 Jun 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
Line 548: | Line 548: | ||
| FriendsBiz-4 || [[Letter written on 25 Jul 1965|25 Jul 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | FriendsBiz-4 || [[Letter written on 25 Jul 1965|25 Jul 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 25 Jul 1965 om|25 Jul 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 25 Jul 1965 om|25 Jul 1965 om]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || from Rajkot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FriendsBiz-2 || [[Letter written on 26 Jul 1965|26 Jul 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | FriendsBiz-2 || [[Letter written on 26 Jul 1965|26 Jul 1965]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
Line 642: | Line 642: | ||
| JJKNapier-4 || [[Letter written on 18 Mar 1966 (Sohan)|18 Mar 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | JJKNapier-4 || [[Letter written on 18 Mar 1966 (Sohan)|18 Mar 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 7 Apr 1966|7 Apr 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 7 Apr 1966|7 Apr 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 13 Apr 1966|13 Apr 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 13 Apr 1966|13 Apr 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
Line 648: | Line 648: | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 22 Apr 1966|22 Apr 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 22 Apr 1966|22 Apr 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 3 May 1966|3 May 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 3 May 1966|3 May 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 24 May 1966 (Manik)|24 May 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | | plain paper || [[Letter written on 24 May 1966 (Manik)|24 May 1966]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | ||
Line 740: | Line 740: | ||
| NapierTown-4 || [[Letter written on 3 Apr 1968|3 Apr 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | | NapierTown-4 || [[Letter written on 3 Apr 1968|3 Apr 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Manik]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Letter written on 16 Jun 1968|16 Jun 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | plain paper** || [[Letter written on 16 Jun 1968|16 Jun 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KamalaNehru-1 || [[Letter written on 10 Aug 1968|10 Aug 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | | KamalaNehru-1 || [[Letter written on 10 Aug 1968|10 Aug 1968]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan]] || | ||
Line 767: | Line 767: | ||
| Churchgate-1 || [[Letter written on 29 Oct 1970|29 Oct 1970]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan or <br>Manik]] || spacer | | Churchgate-1 || [[Letter written on 29 Oct 1970|29 Oct 1970]] || [[Letters to Sohan and Manik|Sohan or <br>Manik]] || spacer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| KamalaNehru-1 <br>/ Woodland || [[Letter written on 3 Nov 1970 (Veetaraga)|3 Nov 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | | KamalaNehru-1 <br>/ Woodland** || [[Letter written on 3 Nov 1970 (Veetaraga)|3 Nov 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 14 Dec 1970 (Veetaraga)|14 Dec 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 15 Dec 1970 (Veetaraga)|15 Dec 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Churchgate-2 || [[Letter written on 16 Dec 1970 (Veetaraga)|16 Dec 1970]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
(at 3 Nov)** = Osho is living in CCI Chambers in Churchgate but using old letterhead from Jabalpur, crossing out the address and replacing with a handwritten address for Woodland, where he is not yet living. He is already writing the new phone number, so the move to Woodland must be fairly soon. Definitely past and future though, not the present. Meanwhile, Churchgate letterhead is used for letters as early as 29 Oct and as late as 16 Dec. | |||
==1971== | ==1971== | ||
Line 775: | Line 782: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 9 Jan 1971 (YMaya)|9 Jan 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Yoga Maya]] || spacer | ||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 14 Jan 1971 (Veetaraga)|14 Jan 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 20 May 1971 (Veetaraga)|20 May 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 21 May 1971 (Veetaraga)|21 May 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 22 May 1971 (Veetaraga)|22 May 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 23 May 1971 (Veetaraga)|23 May 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Woodland-1 || [[Letter written on 25 May 1971 (Veetaraga)|25 May 1971]] || [[Sw Chaitanya Veetaraga|Veetaraga]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 789: | Line 808: | ||
| FlipSides-1 || [[Undated Letter written to Sohan 01|Sohan]], 01 || Oct 1964 - Jul 1965 || | | FlipSides-1 || [[Undated Letter written to Sohan 01|Sohan]], 01 || Oct 1964 - Jul 1965 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Undated Letter written to Sohan 02|Sohan]], 02 || Mar 1965 - Jun 1968 || | | plain paper** || [[Undated Letter written to Sohan 02|Sohan]], 02 || Mar 1965 - Jun 1968 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plain paper || [[Undated Letter written to Sohan 03|Sohan]], 03 || Oct 1964 - Nov 1967 || | | plain paper || [[Undated Letter written to Sohan 03|Sohan]], 03 || Oct 1964 - Nov 1967 || |
Revision as of 21:18, 22 March 2020
Table is for the purpose of organizing letter data regarding letterhead use. It is intended to be temporary, entries and whole page to be deleted when task is completed, unless deemed useful for long-term. Some distinctions will also be made among letters not using letterheads. A few letters are undated, and are given an estimated date range.
Under constructionUnder construction
1956-1959
letterhead | dated | written to | anything else? |
---|---|---|---|
postcard | 5 Jul 1957 | Deriya Ji | |
ProfSaksena-1 | 5-15 Jul 1957 | Deriya Ji | undated, est 5-15 Jul 1957, done |
postcard | 15 Aug 1957 | Deriya Ji | |
plain paper | 23 Sep 1957 | Deriya Ji |
1960
inland letter | 19 Jan 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
postcard | 29 Jan 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
postcard | 3 Mar 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
inland letter | 31 Aug 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
postcard | 6 Sep 1960 | Deriya Ji | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 5 Oct 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 22 Nov 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | Nov 1960? | Anandmayee | undated, est 22-25 Nov |
TaaranTaran-1 | 25 Nov 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 29 Nov 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | Nov-Dec 1960? | Anandmayee | undated, est Nov-Dec |
Mahakoshal-1 | 8 Dec 1960 | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 15 Dec 1960 pm | Anandmayee | |
Mahakoshal-1 | 27 Dec 1960 | Anandmayee |
1961
1962
1963
1964
FlipSides-1 | 26 Oct 1964 | Sohan | spacer |
FlipSides-1 | 2 Nov 1964 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 11 Nov 1964 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 23 Nov 1964 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 24 Dec 1964 | Sohan |
1965
JJKNapier-2 | 18 Jan 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 1 Feb 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 3 Feb 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 25 Feb 1965 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 7 Mar 1965 om | Sohan | |
** here and below in connection with plain paper indicates a small piece of paper -- or, unlikely, unusually large writing with landscape orientation -- suggesting letter may have been trimmed of letterhead content. | |||
plain paper** | 12 Mar 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-3 | 17 Mar 1965 | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 22 Mar 1965 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper | 1 Apr 1965 am | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 1 Apr 1965 xm | Sohan | |
postcard | 7 Apr 1965 | Manik | |
plain paper** | 7 Apr 1965 pm | Sohan | |
plain paper | 24 Apr 1965 om | Sohan | |
plain paper | 29 Apr 1965 am | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1&2 | 19 May 1965 | Manik | short letter, short PS, but using both sides |
plain paper** | 19 May 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 28 May 1965 am | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 29 May 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 1 Jun 1965 am | Sohan | |
plain paper | 2 Jun 1965 | Sohan | from Gadarwara |
FlipSides-1 | 7 Jun 1965 xm | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 9 Jun 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 11 Jun 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 12 Jun 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 14 Jun 1965 om | Manik | |
FlipSides-1 | 22 Jun 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 25 Jun 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 1 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 2 Jul 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 5 Jul 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 8 Jul 1965 om | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 8 Jul 1965 xm | Sohan | |
FlipSides-2 | 11 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 13 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FlipSides-1 | 15 Jul 1965 om | Sohan | |
SadhanaShivir-1 | 19 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-4 | 25 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
plain paper** | 25 Jul 1965 om | Sohan | from Rajkot |
FriendsBiz-2 | 26 Jul 1965 | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-3 | 27 Jul 1965 | Sohan | from train |
Satsang-1 | 3 Aug 1965 | Sohan | done |
Satsang-1 | 5 Aug 1965 om | Sohan | done |
JJKNapier-1 | 9 Aug 1965 om | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-1 | 12 Aug 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 20 Aug 1965 | Sohan | |
FriendsBiz-5 | 24 Aug 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 1 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 6 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 8 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 10 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 10 Sep 1965 | Deriya Ji | |
JJKNapier-1 | 16 Sep 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-1 | 20 Sep 1965 xm | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 12 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 15 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-3 | 19 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 23 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 25 Oct 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 27 Oct 1965 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 3 Nov 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 11 Nov 1965 xm | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 18 Nov 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 20 Nov 1965 | Veetaraga | |
JJKNapier-4 | 7 Dec 1965 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 18 Dec 1965 | Sohan | |
JJKNapier-4 | 24 Dec 1965 pm | Sohan |
1966
1967
NapierTown-4 | 2 Jan 1967 xm | Sohan | spacer |
NapierTown-4 | 29 Jan 1967 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 31 Jan 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 15 Feb 1967 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 15 Feb 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 21 Feb 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 10 Mar 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 3 May 1967 | Veetaraga | |
NapierTown-4 | 13 May 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 29 May 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-4 | 11 Jun 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-5 | 25 Jul 1967 | Sohan | |
NapierTown-5 | 14 Oct 1967 | Sohan | |
plain paper | 23 Nov 1967 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 16 Dec 1967 | Sohan |
1968
NapierTown-5 | 6 Mar 1968 | Manik | spacer |
NapierTown-4 | 21 Mar 1968 | Manik | |
NapierTown-4 | 3 Apr 1968 | Manik | |
plain paper** | 16 Jun 1968 | Sohan | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 10 Aug 1968 | Sohan | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 12 Dec 1968 | Sohan | |
KamalaNehru-1 | 23 Dec 1968 | Manik |
1969
Novelty-4 | 21 Jun 1969 | Sohan | spacer |
Novelty-1 | 26 Jun 1969 | Veetaraga | |
Rorschach-1 | 2 Jul 1969 | Sohan |
1970
Churchgate-1 | 29 Oct 1970 | Sohan or Manik |
spacer |
KamalaNehru-1 / Woodland** |
3 Nov 1970 | Veetaraga | |
Churchgate-2 | 14 Dec 1970 | Veetaraga | |
Churchgate-2 | 15 Dec 1970 | Veetaraga | |
Churchgate-2 | 16 Dec 1970 | Veetaraga |
(at 3 Nov)** = Osho is living in CCI Chambers in Churchgate but using old letterhead from Jabalpur, crossing out the address and replacing with a handwritten address for Woodland, where he is not yet living. He is already writing the new phone number, so the move to Woodland must be fairly soon. Definitely past and future though, not the present. Meanwhile, Churchgate letterhead is used for letters as early as 29 Oct and as late as 16 Dec.
1971
Woodland-1 | 9 Jan 1971 | Yoga Maya | spacer |
Woodland-1 | 14 Jan 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 20 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 21 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 22 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 23 May 1971 | Veetaraga | |
Woodland-1 | 25 May 1971 | Veetaraga |
undated
In the tables above, we can use the dates of the letters to study the letterheads. Here, the tables are turned, and we can use the letterheads to gain an estimate of the dates, based on the above studies.
letterhead | written to | est date | anything else? |
---|---|---|---|
FlipSides-1 | Sohan, 01 | Oct 1964 - Jul 1965 | |
plain paper** | Sohan, 02 | Mar 1965 - Jun 1968 | |
plain paper | Sohan, 03 | Oct 1964 - Nov 1967 | |
JJKNapier-4 | Sohan, 04 | Sep 1965 - Jun 1966 |
spacer